Wisconsin Legislature Amends Emergency Detention Statute
[…] See Milwaukee Deputy Sheriff’s Ass’n v. City of Wauwatosa, 327 Wis. 2d 206 (2010). The facts did not involve assessing a provider’s disclosure to warn of dangerousness, but the Court considered whether Wis. Stat. § 51.30(4), which governs access to registration and treatment records, included an exception allowing disclosure under the specific facts.
The Legislature addressed this disconnect by creating Wis. Stat. § 51.17, which codifies a health care provider’s and law enforcement officer’s ability (permissive, not mandatory) to disclose patient information to appropriate individuals in a good faith effort to “prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public.” The creation of Wis. Stat. § 51.17 clarifies the circumstances in which a health care provider may fulfill a duty to warn, including contacting law enforcement or the county department reasonably believed responsible for approving emergency detention of the individual.