Supply Chain Survival Series: Impracticability, Impossibility and Frustration of Purpose (Article #10)
[…] This article discusses three related concepts that may excuse parties’ obligations if a contract is silent on force majeure: impracticality, impossibility, and frustration of purpose.
What is Commercial Impracticability? UCC § 2-615(a)
If a contract does not include a force majeure provision, a party may nonetheless be excused from performance under the concept of commercial impracticality. The doctrine of impracticability may be applicable when a party is unable to fulfill its obligations due to unforeseen circumstances that render performance impracticable.
UCC § 2-615(a) sets forth the doctrine of impracticality. Section 2-615(a) excuses non-performance of a contract when performance is “made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” To prevail on a claim under UCC § 2-615(a), a party must generally show:
- An unforeseen event occurred (the “contingency”);
- The contingency made performance impracticable; and
- The nonoccurrence of that contingency was not foreseeable at the time of contracting.