DEA Publishes Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Reschedule Marijuana from Schedule I to Schedule III
[…] While the manufacturer, distribution, dispensing, and possession of marijuana would remain subject to the CSA’s regulatory regime, the proposed action would open pathways for further research and potential future medical uses. DEA also acknowledges that the proposed rescheduling could impact a substantial number of businesses previously barred from claiming tax deductions for otherwise allowable expenses due to 26 U.S.C. 280E’s prohibition on claiming deductions where the business “consists of trafficking in controlled substances within the meaning of Schedule I and II of the [CSA]”. This is because by moving marijuana from schedule I to schedule III, marijuana would no longer be subject the prohibition in Section 280E.
As background, in 2022, President Biden requested the United States Health and Human Services (“HHS”) to review how marijuana is scheduled.